Um, wow?

My boyfriend’s birthday is tomorrow, and we celebrated Saturday by watching the big UFC pay-per-view event at Hooters in the West End. There was a huge group of friends there, and pretty much everyone in the restaraunt was pumped about the fight card, so it was really fun. [I’m still pissed that Arlovsky lost to Silvia. Bunk.

After that we went to the Lakewood Landing and got my boyfriend good and drunk. They were nice enough to give him a free shot of SoCo for the occasion. Too bad he got sick on the way home. LOL

Today was kinda fucked up. This guy called the office like 12 times today, saying he’s calling from our tech support in NYC and he is testing our phone lines, and could I transfer him to this or that extension. I transferred him several times, thinking nothing of it-the lady who is my backup on the phones tranferred him a couple of times as well. He was calling from a 212 number, which is the area code all our corporate office numbers originate from.

Sooo fast forward to this afternoon around 4…and it’s all “hello, this the DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY, sup?” on my phone. WTF?

Oh yah, and the FBI called as well.

They (homeland security) tell my office manager that our office number has come up on a FEDERAL WATCH LIST because a call was made to the United Arab Emirates for a half an hour this morning. They said that the call had been attempted 12 FUCKING TIMES.

WHAT THE HELL. I got jacked by a fucking TERRORIST. They hacked our outside line when I transferred the calls [no, I really have no idea how] . The only managed 1 actual call before Verizon blocked them, but goddamn. I felt like such a dummy, even though I had no way of knowing and was doing what I have been trained to do. People call our office all the time asking them to patch them through to this extension or that outside number. That has changed after today’s events

Ugh. I just feel weird. o_0 Used or something. And dumb, did I mention that?

7 Comments so far

  1. dude (unregistered) on April 18th, 2006 @ 1:31 pm

    sorry, but *unsubscribe*


  2. Nikki (unregistered) on April 18th, 2006 @ 1:36 pm

    Are you telling *me* to unsubscribe? I’m guessing you’re not a fan of my entries.


  3. Dude's Friend (unregistered) on April 18th, 2006 @ 1:41 pm

    Please, someone take this post and all others from Nikki and get rid of them, and her. The DJ poster ads are almost as bad.


  4. Nikki (unregistered) on April 18th, 2006 @ 1:45 pm

    Wow, they’re that bad? :) It was my understanding that this is a blog, where I can pretty much talk about whatever I want as long as it relates to Dallas in some way.

    I say good day, sir.


  5. dude (unregistered) on April 18th, 2006 @ 2:05 pm

    no, I mean I’m unsubscribing from this feed as of this post. This blog used to be a few select posts about major indie music/art things going on in DFW, and that was great. But now it’s gone to quantity over quality.


  6. Nikki (unregistered) on April 18th, 2006 @ 2:33 pm

    What a shame you feel that way. Ta-ta.


  7. Danny (unregistered) on April 26th, 2006 @ 10:45 am

    If you don’t like what she’s writing, don’t read it.

    Also, Nik, I have a “friend” of sorts that works for Homeland. It’s kinda scary what they know and can find out about in a very short amount of time.

    D



Terms of use | Privacy Policy | Content: Creative Commons | Site and Design © 2009 | Metroblogging ® and Metblogs ® are registered trademarks of Bode Media, Inc.